You are here
Home > Grammar

A grammar of Iraqw by Maarten Mous

By Maarten Mous

Show description

Read Online or Download A grammar of Iraqw PDF

Similar grammar books

Style Guide: The Best Selling Guide to English Usage (11th Edition)

This elevated 11th version of the bestselling consultant to type relies at the Economist's personal up to date residence variety handbook, and is a useful significant other for everybody who desires to converse with the readability, variety and precision for which the Economist is popular. because the advent says, 'clarity of writing often follows readability of proposal.

Determiners: Universals and variation (Linguistik Aktuell/Linguistics Today)

This quantity brings jointly contemporary paintings at the formal and interpretational homes of determiners throughout numerous typologically and geographically unrelated languages. It seeks to respond to the middle query of contemporary linguistic concept: Which houses of languages are common and that are variable?

Rightward Movement

Symmetries and asymmetries have constantly performed a tremendous position in linguistic theorizing. From the early works on very likely common houses of transformational procedures, ameliorations among rightward and leftward move strategies have been famous and constituted a problem to theories of stipulations on variations.

Additional info for A grammar of Iraqw

Sample text

Hhins 'violet'. There is also the example senti I senta 'cent', a loan from Swahili senti, where the final i in the singular is reinterpreted as a singular suffix senta is a backformation with plural meaning, which has its parallel in chupa 'bottles', singular: chup-ito>o, also a loan from Swahili chupa 'bottle'. of plant 63 62 qanhhi (f) I qanhha (f) qayna'i (f) I qayna'a (f) qinti (f) I qinta (f) qulci (f) I qul

G. 4), giving -ima. The intermediate step of the durative verb in -im does not exist, but the nominalisation in -ima does. kiima (f) 'refusing' from kiic 'to return' from sii> 'to refuse, deny' Verbs with a durative verbal derivational suffix -iim can take the nominalisation suffix -a. Thus both these two groups of verbal nouns end in ima. 3. waawiti>iima (f) 'rule' cayma (f) 'meal' ciimuiim 'to rule' 'ayiim 'to be eating' ciimu cu urn 'to begin' hungu'uum 'to recover' The suffix -iima (f) is also used to derive abstract nouns from other nouns.

Curu (m) I cureeri (n) hhampa (m) I hhampeeri (n) ti>ita (m) I ti>iteeri (n) cuntla (m) I cuntleeri (n) hhamangw (m) I hhameeri (n) hlaara (m) I hlaareeri (n) gurungura (m) I gurungureeri (n) carmo (m) I 'areeri (n) The suffix can be seen in: nyaqot (m) I nyaqootma> (n) saqaan (m) I saqaanma' (n) tla'ambu (m) I tlacambuma' (n) Colobus monkey earring trunk There are two words, loans from Datooga, with a singular that is not masculine feminine: mayshoot (f) I mayshootma' (n) or mayshoodu (n) shaaroot (f) I sharootma' (n) or sharoodu (n) leather bag (on donkey) leather bag There is one word which has a variant -eema' for -m a'.

Download PDF sample

Rated 4.87 of 5 – based on 21 votes
Top